2 000 CZK
| 83 €
Lot 244
SITTING NUDE
1958
lithography, paper
In frame 28 x 22 cm (h x w)
sign. lower right: M Švabinský
Starting price
To bid in online auction, please register on auction server livebid.cz.
Catalogue of all auctioned items can be downloaded and printed from this link.
During the summer months, Max Švabinský visited a villa in Prague - Chodov called the Dye Workshop, where he worked. The elevated garden in a secluded spot in the middle of the fields had a great view and provided the artist with a desirable piece of beautiful nature. He often worked on the sensual connection between the female nude and nature.