1 000 CZK
| 41 €
Lot 111
RIDERS IN AUTUMN
1960s
Lithograph, paper
57 x 76 cm (h x w)
Lower right "André Brasilier"
Starting price
To bid in online auction, please register on auction server livebid.cz.
Catalogue of all auctioned items can be downloaded and printed from this link.
Price realized
12 000 CZK
| 490 €
| 490 €
price without premium
André Brasilier is a French painter, born in 1929 in Saumur, France, who studied at the Ecole des Beaux-Art in Paris. Blending abstraction and expressionism, André Brasilier's lyrical, dreamlike paintings explore an intimate connection with nature. The horses – described by Brasilier as “a magnificent creation…charged with symbolism, power, dynamism and beauty” – stand out with their elegant forms trotting through peaceful seascapes, cool winter forests and brilliant sunsets.