1 500 CZK
| 63 €
Lot 248
ENTRANCE TO THE UNDERGROUND RAILWAY IN PARIS
1948
lithography, paper
33 x 42 cm (h x w)
sign. lower right: Kamil Lhoták 48
Starting price
To bid in online auction, please register on auction server livebid.cz.
Catalogue of all auctioned items can be downloaded and printed from this link.
This work, produced as an annual premium for Hollar members for 1948, was written after Lhoták's visit to Paris in the autumn of 1947. In the following years, a large number of works on Parisian themes were produced. In the inventory of Kamil Lhoták's graphic works, it is listed under number 131.